When it comes to natural beauty this natural oil has many benefits.
According to a study University of Maryland report, grapeseed oil has been proven to lower cholesterol and high blood pressure. In addition the extract has inhibited the growth of cancer cells (in test tubes only).
If you have time to relax a local massage table, this may be the oil you want to request as it decreases stress in the body. Because it comes from grapes, you can definitely consume this oil. This oil is naturally low in cholesterol and due to its actual vitamin and mineral content, can actually be a safe alternative.
With its wonderful ability to stimulate collagen production, this oil limits the number of fine lines and wrinkles you may usually notice as time progresses. Do you suffer from vericose veins, spider veins or stretch marks? Credit has been given to this oil to ease the pain of vericose and spider veins while fading the appearance of stretch marks. Other benefits of using grapeseed oil on the skin include:
- tone and tighten the skin
- thin and light oil with minimal natural fragrance
This oil can be used as a heat-protectant on the days you prefer to wear your tresses straightened. This oil can battle up to 421 degrees (Fahrenheit)! In addition to the heat resistance, this oil contains essential fatty acids that aid in maintaining the elasticity of the hair. It also contains a number of proteins, vitamins and minerals; all beneficial to the hair and scalp.
Aliases: vinis vinifera (grape) seed oil, geranium maculatum, brassica campestris (rapeseed) oil