We are already aware that products should be labeled with the ingredients. More and more you are probably noticing labels that read ________ FREE. Phthalates (pronounced fal-ates) can easily fill one of these blanks. That's right, we've got another chemical on our hands, folks!
What is it?
A chemical compound, phthalates, is also know as a plasticizer. In the beauty world, this chemical compound can be found in nail polish, makeup (maintaining the color) and lotions (even spreading). Phthalates are also responsible for making your fragrance last longer.
Speaking of fragrance, have you noticed that ingredient listed on many of your product labels? Well, in many instances 'Fragrance' equals Phthalates. While the fragrance itself may be natural or natural-like, the chemical is used as the carrier - negating the natural claim.
Don't get me wrong, in some instances the word 'fragrance' is used in an effort not to disclose the properties of the product. Fragrance could be a combination of essential oils that the product creator would rather not disclose. Just be careful.
Check out this video on phthalates!
Where else might I find phthalates?
- Shower curtains
- Water bottles
- Sex toys
- New car scent
What are the effects of phthalates?
Studies have shown that this chemical has a negative effect on males resulting in deformed and/or underdeveloped testicles in newborn males. This is a result of high phthalate levels from the pregnant mother. Phthalates has also been reported to have a negative impact on sperm count and integrity in men.
Phthalates have also been connected to premature breast development in young girls and has been connected to an increased risk in breast cancer. The chemical has a negative impact on the body (specifically the endocrine system) by mimicking existing hormones.
Aliases: PVC, DEHP, BzBP (benzylbutyl phthalate), DBP (di-n-butyl phthalate), DEP (diethyl phthalate), DMP (dimethyl phthalate), Fragrance












Scent
Deriving from the seed of the jojoba plant, jojoba oil can be found in a number of natural skin and hair care products. While it is called jojoba oil, it is actually a wax extracted from the seed of the jojoba plant. The primary reason why it can be found in many hair and skin products is because of its uncanny molecular resemblance to human sebum.


